Scientific Program

 

 

    Registration of participants: June 10 (Sunday) - 17:00 to 19:00.

 

 

Monday, June 11

 

Session1: THE STATE-OF-THE-ART OF THE EST PROJECT

 

9:00-9:30 Welcome

9:30-10:00 (R) Manuel COLLADOS VERA: The EST status

10:00-10:20 (ST) Hector SOCAS-NAVARRO: EST Capabilities

10:20-10:40 (ST) Christoph KUCKEIN: EST Multi-wavelength diagnostics

 

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break with e-Poster and Poster Session

 

11:00-11:20 (ST) Nazaret BELLO GONZALEZ: Data centre activities — Towards an EST Science Data Centre

11:20-11:40 (ST) Manuel COLLADOS VERA: The Integral Field Units

11:40 – 12:00 Carsten DENKER: Collaborative research environment for high-resolution solar physics

12:00 – 12:30 (R) Rolf SCHLICHENMAIER: The Science Requirement Document (SRD): an overview

 

12:30 -14:30 Lunch

 

Session 2: STRUCTURE AND EVOLUTION OF MAGNETIC FLUX

 

14:30 – 15:00 (IR) Mark CHEUNG: Physics and Diagnostics of Magnetic Flux Emergence

15:00-15:20 (ST) Zhong LIU: Observation of tiny flux tubes in the photosphere

15:20-15:35 Dario DEL MORO: The small scale magnetic elements on the photosphere: a turbulent story

15:35-15:50 Oskar STEINER: The quest of the horizontal magnetic field

15:50-16:05 Dominik UTZ: Characteristics of Magnetic Bright Points

 

16:05-16:30 Coffee Break with e-Poster and Poster Session

 

16:30-16:45 Ilaria ERMOLLI: The formation of a pore into a pre-existing coronal field

16:45:17:00 Adur PASTOR YABAR: Magnetic topology of the north solar pole

17:00-17:30 (R) Luis BELLOT RUBIO: SRD: Report from WG1

17:30-18:30 DISCUSSION

 

Tuesday, June 12

 

Session 3: WAVE COUPLING THROUGHOUT THE SOLAR ATMOSPHERE

 

8:45-9:15 (IR) Valery NAKARIAKOV: Torsional Alfvén waves in magnetic flux tubes of the solar atmosphere

9:15-9:30 David JESS: The Magnetic Response of the Solar Atmosphere to Umbral Flashes

9:30:9:45 Samuel GRANT: Alfvén Wave Dissipation in the Solar Chromosphere

9:45-10:00 Paolo PAGANO: How much can the damping of the observed power spectrum of transverse waves contribute to coronal heating?

10:00-10:15 Rekha JAIN: Fast MHD waves in a cylindrical magnetic arcade and solar coronal loop oscillations

10:15-10:30 Youra TAROYAN: Flow-twist coupling in the solar atmosphere

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break with e-Poster and Poster Session

 

11:00-11:15 Nikola Vitas: Three-dimensional simulations of solar magneto-convection including effects of partial ionization

11:15-11:30 Jiajia LIU: Automated Swirl Detection Algorithm (ASDA) and Its Application to Simulation and Observational Data

11:30-12:00 Mats CARLSSON: SRD: Report from WG2

12:00-13:00 DISCUSSION

 

13:00 -14:30 Lunch

 

 

Session 4: CHROMOSPHERIC DYNAMICS AND HEATING

 

14:30-15:00 (IR) Viggo HANSTEEN:  Modeling chromospheric heating and dynamics: What do we understand?

15:00-15:15 Tanmoy SAMANTA: Magnetic bright point dynamics and its relations to the generation of chromospheric jets

15:15-15:30 Michal SOBOTKA: Chromospheric heating by magneto-acoustic waves – a science case for EST

15:30-15:45 Gary VERTH: Analysis of 3D plasma motions in a chromospheric jet formed due to magnetic reconnection

15:45-16:00 Kostas TZIOTZIOU: A long-duration quiet-Sun small-scale vortex

 

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break with e-Poster and Poster Session

 

16:30-16:45 Sergio Javier GONZÁLEZ MANRIQUE: Temporal evolution of arch filaments as seen in He I 10830 Å

16:45-17:00 Krzysztof RADZISZEWSKI: High Cadence Observations of the solar flares in the Hα line

17:00-17:30 (R) Ada ORTIZ CARBONELL: SRD: Report from WG3

17:30-18:30 DISCUSSION

 

Wednesday, June 13

 

 

Session 5: LARGE SCALE DYNAMIC STRUCTURES: SUNSPOTS, PROMINENCES AND FILAMENTS

 

9:00-9:30 (IR) Nazaret BELLO GONZALEZ: New insights on sunspot formation

9:30:9:50 (ST) TBD

9:50-10:05 Salvo L. GUGLIELMINO: Umbral filaments: a conundrum to be solved by the EST?

10:05-10:20 Johannes LÖHNER-BÖTTCHER: Absolute velocity measurements in sunspot umbrae

10:20-10:35 Mariarita MURABITO: 3D structure, waves, and brightening in a large and mature spot

 

10:35-11:00 Coffee Break with e-Poster and Poster Session

 

11:00-11:15 Jan JURCAK: Formation of a stable umbral boundary

11:15-11:30 Manuel COLLADOS: Observations of the uncoupling of ionized and neutral species in solar prominences

11:30-12:00 (R) María Jesús MARTÍNEZ GONZÁLEZ: SRD: Report from WG4

12:00-13:00 DISCUSSION

 

13:00 -14:30 Lunch

 

Afternoon: Excursion / Free afternoon

 

 

Thursday, June 14

 

Session 6: THE SOLAR CORONA

 

9:00-9:30 (IR) Daniele SPADARO: Investigating the footpoints of the magnetically structured solar corona

9:30-9:50 (ST) Stephanie YARDLEY: Simulating the coronal evolution and eruption of bipolar active regions

9:50:10:10 (ST) Luca GIOVANNELLI: Parker's dilemma: Do flares provide enough energy to heat the quiet corona?

10:10-10:25 Chris NELSON: Observing the internal Kink Instability In the solar Corona using SDO/AIA

 

10:25-10:45 Coffee Break with e-Poster and Poster Session

 

10:45-11:00 Pawel RUDAWY: Preliminary results from a coronal oscillations instrument during the 2017 total eclipse

11:00-11:15 Fabio REALE: Impulsive coronal heating from large-scale magnetic rearrangements: observations with SDO/AIA

11:15-11:30 Antonino PETRALIA: Impulsive coronal heating from large-scale magnetic rearrangements: MHD modeling

11:30-12:00 (R) Robertus ERDELYI: Report from WG5: Coronal Science

12:00-13:00 DISCUSSION

 

13:00 -14:30 Lunch

 

Session 7: SOLAR FLARES AND ERUPTIVE FILAMENTS

 

14:30-15:00 (IR) Manolis GEORGOULIS: Pre-Eruption Conditions in Solar Active Regions: Operations to Research and a Meaningful EST Role

15:00-15:20 (ST) Kévin DALMASSE: Solar flare initiation and signatures: what can EST tell us about the role of the magnetic field?

15:20-15:35 Ondrej PROCHAZKA: Modelling of Electron and Proton Beams in a White-light Solar Flare

15:35-15:50 Christoph KUCKEIN: High-resolution Ca II 8542 observations of an M-class solar flare

15:50-16:05 Meetu VERMA: Shear flows and head-on collision of new and pre-existing flux – On the origin of two X-class flares in NOAA 12673

 

16:05-16:30 Coffee Break with e-Poster and Poster Session

 

16:30-16:45 Marianna KORSOS: Pre-flare dynamics of the flaring Active Regions in the solar atmosphere

16:45-17:00 Paolo ROMANO: Observation of magnetic reconnection around a 3D null point

17:00-17:30 (R) Lyndsay Fletcher: SRD: Report from WG6

17:30-18:30 DISCUSSION

 

 

 

Friday, June 15

 

 

Session 8: SCATTERING PHYSICS AND HANLE-ZEEMAN DIAGNOSTICS

 

9:00-9:30 (IR) Roberto CASINI: Experimental testing of scattering polarization models

9:30-9:45 Nataliia SHCHUKINA: Si I 1082.7 nm line as a probe of photospheric magnetic fields

09:45-10:00 Ivan MILIC: What can we learn from infrared Iron lines?

10:00:10:15 Nikola VITAS: The diagnostic value of the MnI spectral lines in the era of large solar telescopes

10:15-10:30 Ernest ALSINA BALLESTER: Magnetic sensitivity of the scattering polarization signal in the wings of the Ca I line at 4227 Å

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break with e-Poster and Poster Session

 

11:00-11:30 (R) Luca BELLUZZI: SRD: Report from WG7

11:30-12:30 DISCUSSION

12:30 - 13:00 RECAP on the SRD and END OF THE EST SCIENCE MEETING

 

13:00-14:30 Lunch

 

14:30-17:00 Meeting of the Science Advisory Group

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here if you want to know more about the EST project (optical design, polarimetry, transfer optics, instruments, ...).

This activity has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 739500.